Privacy and Cookies

The Policy (last revised 25 July, 2018)

This privacy and cookie Policy is for G-riots arts Digital Media Management and Virtual Assistance Service; this website, https://griotsarts.com; and governs the privacy of our website visitors and Griots arts customers who choose to use our website and services. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations), and helps us better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online.

This policy is an evolving document  due to developments yet to come with privacy laws and will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how G-riots arts, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Please feel free to contact us admin@griotsarts.com, if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018
This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Please read the information below that outlines details of our privacy and cookie policy, and GDPR compliance.

Jurisdiction

UK courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site or use of our services and products as governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Use of Cookies

Our site, as well as most sites on the Internet, use “cookies” to enhance your experience on the web.

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files saved to the user’s computer hard drive, electronic notepad or mobile device that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Cookies In Use on This Site
Our cookies help us:

Make our website work as you’d expect
Remember your settings during and between visits
Improve the speed/security of the site
Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
Continuously improve our website for you
Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies
If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies
Website Function Cookies
Our own cookies
We use cookies to make our website work including:

Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you declined to take our survey ot you agreed to our privacy and cookie alert message)
There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Social Website Cookies
So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

Facebook – We use a Facebook pixel for marketing on Facebook. Read the Facebook Privacy Policy here.
The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Visitor Statistics Cookies
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Turning Cookies Off
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop accepting cookies. Doing so may limit the functionality of the Site as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided through Google and by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

You can disable non-essential cookies in your browser settings. If you have any further questions about our use of cookies, please contact admin@griotsarts.com

More about Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive or mobile in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. The non-essential cookies on this web site allow us to use services such as Google Analytics which is a popular program used by many web sites you visit to analyse site statistics and traffic. You can learn more from Google Analytics’s privacy page here.

During the process of delivering our web site pages to you, we do not solicit any personally identifiable information about you such as name, address, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is received by us when you voluntarily complete our booking forms or contact forms. We do not share the contact details of any of our customers or other contacts.We do not collect information for any third party groups or companies. Your information is only used for our own promotions regarding the artists and creative business that we work with.

However, we do obtain some types of non-personally identifiable information such as the Internet Service Provider/IP address you use to connect to the Internet, search terms used to find our site, your browser type, or the type of computer operating system you use (Macintosh or Windows, for example). The information collected by us is used for the purpose of analysing traffic, understanding customer needs towards providing the best service and measuring web site and online promotion effectiveness.

What We Do with Your Information

Data related to quote or purchase requests: We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties. When you submit a request for a quote for services or use contact forms  on our websites, through communication using telephone, email, post, mobile text or 3rd party online technology as part of the process of doing business, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone and email address as part of the process of doing business. For more information about our Payment Terms, please read out Terms and Conditions.

Analytics: When you browse our website, through Google Analytics and/or WordPress, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Children: Please note that we are not a site targeted at children or those under the age of 13.

Email marketing: If you have given permission, we may send you emails using Mailchimp or Gmail about our services, products and other updates. Email lists will be kept for up to 2 years, then you will receive a renewal Opt in/Consent email.

By submitting your personal data, as in data received from website visitors who may give us personal information in the process of completing a signup form, contact form or online quote request or contracts, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your data in the EU, United States, or another country depending on the location of servers of the data processors used by Griots Arts. Eg We use Mailchimp for email lists; Google Drive for cloud data storage. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Right to be forgotten and right to withdraw consent

You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time by sending an email to admin@griotsarts.com. You may ask us at any time for information about any personal data we hold about you, or ask us to correct or delete that information.

To make a request, email us at admin@griotsarts.com or use our contact form

Personal Data breach notification

In the event of a personal data breach, we will notify you and GDPR authorities within 72 hours by email or posting a message on our website(s), with information about the extent of the breach, affected data, any impact on our services and Griots Arts’ action plan to secure the data and limit any possible effect on the data subjects as required by GDPR regulations. A personal data breach may involve loss of personal data or the unlawful accessing or processing of personal dataIn the event that your data is compromised. Visit the ICO website for more information about personal data breaches and GDPR.

If you have any questions, you can contact Marva Lord, our ICO registered data controller, by email admin@griotsarts.com or by using the contact form on our website.

Email Mailing Lists and Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program through Mailchimp, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their verifiable, explicit permission. Our request for consent will always be clear, concise and specific.

Examples of Verifiable Explicit Consent:

  • The subscriber has agreed by confirming consent in replying yes to an email inviting them to join a list.
  • The subscriber selects  a confirmation checkbox on a webpage or in an email, separate from purchasing a product.
  • The subscriber has written their signature beside their email address at an event on the sign up sheet in the column that says they wish to susbcribe.

Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy on Mailchimp’s Terms page.

Social Media Policy and Usage

This Social Media Policy ensures our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Adverts and Sponsored Links
This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads and Media Files
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

External Website Links and Third Parties

Although we aim to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Changes to the Policy

We will post any changes we make to the Policy on this page (with a notice that the Policy has been updated on the website). You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you if you are on our email list, and for periodically visiting our website and the Policy to check for any changes.

Your continued use of our services after such modifications will constitute your agreement to the updated terms of the modified Policy. 

Contact and Communication with us

Users contacting us through this website, do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Client service account information will be retained securely for up to 6 years from your cancellation of your service account, or earlier if no longer required by the client depending on the nature of the business process or has no further use. You may request a copy of your data at any time. 

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through an email mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations under Email Mailing Lists and Marketing Messages as named in ‘The Policy’ above.

If you have questions or complaints regarding the Policy, please first contact us online. You can also reach us by email at admin@griotsarts.com, using our contact form 

Resources

Here are a few links to useful sites addressing privacy issues and GDPR:

What is GDPR?

ICO Privacy for the Public

Social Media Privacy Checklists

How to remove cookies